ROGERS MOBILE APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

At Rogers, we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our customers and users of our mobile applications (“Apps”). We ensure that information collected through your interaction with our Apps is safe and secure, and in compliance with applicable Canadian privacy laws and regulations.

What Apps does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to all customers and users of Apps, offered by Rogers and other members and affiliates of the Rogers Communications Inc. organization. These include our wireless services, residential services (television, Internet, Home Phone, and Smart Home Monitoring), sports and media brands, Rogers Bank, and enterprise services.

What information is collected through my interaction with an App and how is it used?

In order to deliver your products and services to you, your interaction with one of our Apps means that your personal information may be collected.

The following explains the types of personal information that could be collected and how it is may be used:

Commonly Collected Personal Information

Purpose Apps that Collect some or all of this type of Infromation
Contact information such as name, physical address, postal code, email address, telephone number
  • provide requested products and services and related non-promotional communications
  • provide requested information, rewards points and receipts
  • verify delivery
  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • promote our products and services
  • MyRogers
  • Fido My Account
  • Rogers Bank Chatr
  • Ignite Wifi Hub
  • Ignite TV
  • Smart Home Monitoring
  • ShopTSC
  • Sportsnet
  • Video Entertainment Apps (CityTV & FX Now)
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (music) - only when participating in contests
  • Unison
Transaction information relating to products and services purchased or used and customized experience history.
  • provide requested products and services and related non-promotional communications
  • verify delivery
  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services 
  • promote our products and services
  • TSC
  • Sportsnet
  • Rogers Bank
  • Ignite Wifi Hub
  • SmartHome Monitoring
Demographic and survey information such as postal code, gender, martial status, birth date/year, interests, household expenditures, reasons for cancellation and other customer service information, location preferences, interests and other preferences. 
  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • promote our products and serivces
  • Sportsnet - only when participating in contests
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (Music Apps) - only when participating in contests
  • Ignite TV
  • Ignite Wifi Hub
  • SmartHome Monitoring 
Social media identifiers (such as single sign on through Facebook, Google or other social media accounts) and other information you share with us.
  • verify your identify when you use social login so that you may access you r account and use our services
  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • none
Username and passwords
  • verify your identity so that you may access your account and use services
  • MyRogers
  • Fido My Account
  • Rogers Bank
  • Chatr
  • Ignite TV
  • Ignite Wifi Hub
  • SmartHome Monitoring 
  • ShopTSC
  • Sportsnet
  • Video Entertainment Apps (CityTV & FX Now)
  • Unison
Credit card, PayPal or banking information and transaction ID
  • to complete a purchase by you
  • to process refunds and apply credit to your account
  • Rogers Bank
  • ShopTSC
  • Sportsnet

Usage data, including content and advertisements viewed on our digital properties, search history, content you share, products and services you download, purchase or subscribe for, language preference, transaction history, time spent and other digital information through cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other technologies. We also collect information about the site you came from before visiting our digital properties and the site you go to next.

  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • promote our products and services
  • advertising delivery verification
  • MyRogers
  • Fido My Account
  • Rogers Bank
  • ShopTSC
  • Sportsnet
  • Chatr
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (Music Apps)
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (News Apps)
  • Video Entertainment Apps (CityTV & FX Now)
  • Ignite TV
  • Ignite Wifi
  • SmartHome Monitoring

Your device and location. We collect information about your device such as IP address, browser type, device type, unique device identifiers and operating system. We also collect information about your location, if enabled on your device or derived from your IP address.

  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • promote our products and services
  • MyRogers
  • Fido My Account
  • Chatr
  • Rogers Bank
  • ShopTSC
  • Sportsnet
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (Music Apps)
  • Audio Entertainment Apps (News Apps)
  • Video Entertainment Apps (CityTV & FX Now)
  • Ignite TV
  • Ignite Wifi Hub

User-generated content and public activities such as comments on online forums, public user profiles you generate and classified listings you create in the App. This information is considered public and is subject to the applicable terms of use.

  • promote our products and services
  • provide a customized experience
  • develop better products and services
  • None

In some cases, we will de-identify or anonymize personal information for internal purposes, such as to identify trends, manage our business, develop statistical information, understand how we are performing, develop relevant products, services or offers, and manage business risks such as preventing and detecting fraud.

We use industry accepted best practices and methods for hashing, de-identification, and anonymization to prevent the intentional re-identification of the information.

When we de-identify or anonymize information we remove identifying information such as name, address, or data of birth. Once identifying information has been removed it is no longer personal information. This information may also be aggregated with other information. Anonymized information is not subject to this privacy policy.

Is my personal information disclosed to third parties?

In some cases, we might share your personal information with an approved third party vendor who we contract for a specific purpose, like customized in-app experiences, advertisements, or analytics. In those cases, your personal information is used by the third party only for the purpose it was collected and nothing else. Information is not shared with any third party for its own use.

Where will my personal information be stored?

Personal information collected by an App may be stored or processed in or outside Canada. The information will be protected with appropriate safeguards but may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is held.

How will Rogers ensure my personal information is kept safe?

We have rigorous security and safeguard processes and procedures to ensure the information collected through our Apps remains safe from theft, loss, or unauthorized access.

Rogers Chief Privacy Officer is responsible for all personal information of our customers and users of our Apps.

How long will Rogers retain my personal information?

Rogers will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Some types of personal information may be retained longer due to legal and regulatory obligations. Information that is no longer required by us will be destroyed or de-identified.

How can I deactivate/delete my App profile/account?

If you created a profile or account in one of our Apps, you may be able to deactivate or delete it. In some circumstances, however, this may not be possible. For example, there may be regulatory and legal obligations that require us to retain some information about you. In addition, if you have an active service account or owe a balance on your account, your information and App account cannot be deleted.

To find out if you can deactivate or delete your digital profile, please refer to the “Account” tab or “Profile” tab of the App you are using.

What if I have questions about this policy?

For any questions or concerns related to this App privacy policy, or how Rogers handles information collected through an App, you can contact can visit the Rogers privacy pages at rogers.com/privacy.

For Rogers Bank more information is available at

Privacy Policy | Rogers Bank

If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

  • Website: priv.gc.ca/en
  • By Phone: 1 800 282 1376 or 819 994 5444
  • By Fax: 819 994 5424
  • By TTY: 819 994 6591