Who does the Rogers Privacy Policy apply to?

The Privacy Policy applies to all customers of Rogers Communications (“Rogers”), and its subsidiaries or associated companies, excluding Rogers Bank.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information collected by Rogers about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, date of birth, or identification documents.

How can I get more information about how Rogers handles my personal information?

Our Terms of Service, Acceptable Use Policy and Privacy Policy contain the details of how we handle your personal information. Our privacy practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and, where applicable, with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC). Our Terms of Service, which contains the Acceptable Use Policy is available here and our Privacy Policy and the Use of Website policies are available here.

How does Rogers obtain my consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of my personal information?

When you take services from us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

The choice to provide Rogers with your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and account information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold such consent may limit our ability to provide you with certain products, services, or offers.

How can I get access to details of my inbound or outbound calls or text messages?

You can access any of your personal information retained by us, including account notes, call recordings, or call detail records, by contacting our Privacy Office in writing. An access request can be made by mailing a letter to the following address:

Chief Privacy Officer
Rogers Group of Companies
333 Bloor St. E.
Toronto, ON, M4W 1G9

We do not retain the content of your text messages but your access request will provide you with details of when text messages were sent or received. The telephone numbers you sent text messages to or telephoned will also be provided in an access request. However, the telephone numbers of incoming calls or text messages are only accessible with a court order.

Does Rogers disclose my information to law enforcement?

As a communications company, government and law enforcement agencies may ask Rogers for information about our customers. We comply with Canadian privacy law and take active steps to safeguard the information of our customers. At the same time, we are compelled by law to respond to federal, provincial and municipal governments and law enforcement agencies when they have a legally valid request, such as a search warrant or court order.

Our customers’ privacy is important to us. That is why we issue annual transparency reports. They are available at www.rogers.com/privacy

How can I opt out of receiving marketing material from you?

To no longer receive marketing messages via email or SMS, you may unsubscribe via the opt-out method contained in the message. If you do not want to receive telemarketing calls, please contact Rogers Customer Care to be registered on our internal Do Not Call List.

How can I receive copies of my monthly invoices?

If you are enrolled in online billing, you can save or print a PDF version of your bill that includes all your billing details for the last 18 months. Online billing also has the added bonus of allowing you to download bill details to a spreadsheet. You can register for online billing by signing up for a MyRogers account at https://www.rogers.com/web/totes/#/signin

Do Rogers websites use cookies?

Yes. Our websites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password, or to find your account information in our database when you access a service so you do not need to log in at every visit.

How long does Rogers retain my personal information?

Rogers will only retain your account or personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected the information, or for sufficient time to allow you to access the information if it was used to make a decision about you or your account. Once we no longer require your account or personal information, it will be deleted or de-identified.

Does Rogers store my personal information outside Canada?

Your account and personal information may be stored or processed in or outside Canada. The information will be protected with appropriate safeguards, but may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where it is held.

How will Rogers ensure my personal information is kept safe?

Rogers has rigorous security and safeguard processes and procedures in place to ensure that all of your account or personal information remains safe from theft, loss, or unauthorized access.

Our processes assist in the prevention of any unauthorized access to your account information that may arise from attempts to commit fraud or identity theft. Rogers may change this ID validation process from time to time as industry best practices evolve.

The Chief Privacy Officer and delegates ensure that Rogers is responsible for your personal information that is in our possession and control. We ensure there is a comparable level of protection for information that is processed for us by third parties.

What are my options if I disagree with your privacy practices?

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by Rogers, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance: